Sunday, February 27, 2011

$OPI Under My Trenchcoat + Thoughts on other people using your polish?

*Sephora By OPI Under My Trench-coat*
(2 coats)

Aptly named color! It really does remind of the camel-y color of trench coats. It has tons of gold shimmer that really kicks the color up a notch and makes it more unique to other neutrals out that. Application was okay, kind of thick but not un-workable. I really loved this color for a neutral, but wouldnt say its a must have. I've always considered my NP relationship with $OPI as love/hate. And right now I'm in the hate phase only because they hiked prices up to 9.50. Yes, 9.50! I know to most 'normal' people they may say its just 50 cents but $OPI was already a bit overpriced at 9$. Especially considering that in general a lot of the polishes seem sub-par to regular OPI's which are usually around 8-8.50.

Though I actually like the packaging haha, I know a lot of people hate it. I admit the brush is a little to thin, but I love the big thick cap and shape of the bottle. Seriously, I hate small caps haha, they make my hands cramp!

Now onto "Thoughs on other people using your polish" time:

Since I'm still a teenager I live with 2 other women: my mom & sister. I pretty much lend them any polish they want because I actually want to see my polish be used up. I think it brings me comfort knowing they are being used, and justifies how much I buy ;)

BUT this weekend my cousin came to stay at my house. She was having auditions for college (for theatre) programs and such. When she came in (she's 18, I'm 17 now) her nails were horribly chipped with a different color on every finger. *shudder* Her mom insisted I paint her nails because it was obvious her mom wanted something more appropriate for auditions. I brought down a bin for her to pick a color and she said she wanted to do it herself.

GAH! She totally gummed up the neck of plum full of cheer (she kept letting the excess polish on the brush fall on the side of the neck) Also she was painting all over her cuticles, which normally if someone does that I'm like "hey, its your nails" but she bites her cuticles and they were literally BLEEDING (not profusely or anything) and she was putting the brush over it.

What? Not only does that sound painful, but my brush was going over wounds....freaking gross!

Wow haha. Thats a really long story. I needed to get it off my chest because the whole time I wanted to strangle her. So how do you guys feel about others using your polish? I'm usually pretty chill about it but my cousin was annoying me so much.

that was kind of a rant. I should have warned. sorry! Thanks for reading and I hope you guys all have an awesome Oscar Night!

Sunday, February 20, 2011

OPI Guy Meets Gal-veston

*OPI Guy-Meets Gal-veston*
(3 coats)

I LOVE the name haha, I think its really cute. Guy Meets Gal-veston is a "sorbet" (aka jelly) coral shade that is really juicy looking on the nail. I do wish that it was a touch more opaque, even though I knew it would show VNL. For people who like a more opaque look, Big Hair Big Nails, also from the Texas Collection seems really close to it. I'm really happy that OPI is doing jellies now, though I think its funny that in all that articles/advertisements about the Texas collection OPI really plays up how original the sorbet look is haha

Sorry about being gone so long! My computer got a virus and I wanted to wait until my dad, who was away, got home because I was afraid to touch it haha. Also I'm excited because I got my ulta rewards today which = 2 OPIs or ChG for me! :) So its not REALLY breaking my new no buy, right?

And to end with, a cute crack story! :D

Haha, like a lot of people I have been searching for OPI shatter since it came out with no luck, every time I went to Ulta they were sold out and so was the local JC Penny Salon. Anyway I pretty much just gave up because I didnt want to order it online (I've heard its on ebay & such for mucho $$$). But yesterday my and my friend went out for her birthday and when she got in the car she pulled out a bottle of OPI Shatter & gave it to me! HEART=MELTED.

She said she was at Ulta, and there were only about 4 bottles left so she picked me up one! Luckily she was with her mom because apparently the people at Ulta were only letting people buy 1 per person. Which I can kinda understand because I dunno, like what if those times when I checked and it was out of stock, some lady who came in 5min before just bought like 3 bottles. But then its also annoying cause if you're getting for a friend or whatever.

Yep. Have an awesome day guys!

Thursday, February 17, 2011

Zoya Gilda

*Zoya Gilda*
(2 coats)

Sorry about the tip wear...didnt wrap my tips when I wore this which spells disaster for me! Polishes usually never chip on me (Probably because I change every 3 days or so) but I always get really bad tip wear.

Anyway! I got Gilda because I had tried Zoya Kiki and I just totally feel in love with Zoya Pinks! I love the texture on the Sparkle gives a lot of bling without the painful removal of full on glitter.

I got my Zoya Intimate Collection which is total LOVE, so look out for those slowly coming up! Also I got my Ulta rewards thing today & I was level 4 which means I can get two free OPI's! Its good because me, my sister & my mom share one card so I get points from anything they buy. I think I'll be getting Black Shatter for sure haha...but if they don't have any I think I'll get Austin-tatious Turquoise and Houston we have a purple.

Have an amazing night guys!

p.s. my stomach is growling like CRAZY right now.

Sunday, February 13, 2011

What's Your Favorite Nail? (Yes, Just Nail...Not Nail Polish)

Mine is my thumb on my right hand.

If I could choose another favorite it would either of my ring fingers.

Am I the only one who has ever thought about this haha?

Thursday, February 10, 2011

Thoughts on Upcoming OPI Femme De Cirque + Pirates of The Caribbean Collections

Recently promo pics of The upcoming OPI Soft Shades and Brights have been coming out. I, of course, wanted to talk about it :D

The OPI Soft Shades Collection is Called Femme De Cirque. Pretty sweet name right? I got excited from just hearing the name, even though the OPI Annual Soft Shades are definitely the least exciting releases of the year IMO.

MEH. Like I said Soft Shades don't really get me going. You can see swatches of a few on alizarine's blog! Here's what I needed to get off my chest: OH GOD THE NAMES! Or I should say name, singular.

So Many Clowns....So Little Time. I SHUDDER. haha, im sorry but even thinking about that creeps me the hell out...and I'm not even one of those people that have a fear of clowns. But still. Creepy!

Heres Promo Pic for Pirates:

GAH GAH GAH. OPI could have done so much with Pirates as a collection. When I think pirates of the Caribbean I think of rich reds and deep purples....beautiful emeralds.I guess jewel tones in general. But we'll see how these come out...I do see potential for greatness, just not with the theme of pirates. ALSO I think the names could have been way cooler, with more character/movie specific names. As opposed to pirates in general. Also there will be a silver shatter releasing which sounds pretty awesome...though I'm getting a little tired of all the crackle

Sooooooo yeah. Thoughts? I always like to get out my original feelings on collections because its fun to look back after they come up. At this point Soft Shades is a Nay and Pirates is a Yay. I think some of the pirate colors may turn out awesome...I just think the colors don't match what I would think of as 'pirates of the Caribbean"

Have a great day. I used a lot of caps in this post...don't let it fool you, I still love my OPI's dearly :D

*pics from mbeautylounge

Monday, February 7, 2011

China Glaze Sea Spray

*China Glaze Sea Spray*
(2 coats)

This polish is awesome. For sure one of my favorite china glaze's that I own. Its a pale blue with a pearl type hidden shimmer throughout. The good thing is that the hidden shimmer is not that hard to see, as opposed to the shimmer in polishes like Chanel Riva. My friend said that Sea Spray reminds her of Cinderella...which I actually can her famous blue ball gown :)

GOWN is a really weird word, by the way.

Also, I'm having a pretty intense craving for a black & white malt milkshake right now.

Saturday, February 5, 2011

China Glaze Ahoy!

*China Glaze Ahoy!*
(2 coats)

Man, I've missed you china glaze! I haven't worn ChG in a really long time so it was like meeting an old friend haha :) Ahoy is a raspberry jelly-esque (not completely) pink with gold shimmer/flecks throughout it. Super Gorgeous! I know a lot of people were hesitant to get this because in theory its really similar to ChG Strawberry Fields....but this is so much better! So I really recommend getting this if you can.

Gah, I just love it!

Have a great day everyone! What were your picks from Anchors Away if you got any?

Thursday, February 3, 2011

Essie Mint Candy Apple

*Essie Mint Candy Apple*
(2 coats)

Pretty Mint Green. Kind of gave me lobster fingers, but then again so does pretty much every color except for pink. You can probably tell from the pic that Mint Candy Apple was tricky to apply, I got streaking & dragging on the first coat but managed to get everything evened out by the 2nd.

I had a pretty traumatizing dentist appointment (long story...I need a minor gum surgery) but to cheer me up my dad bought me Guy Meets Gal-veston! So that definitely made me feel better :) I'm excited to try it because I havent worn a jelly in forever...I miss the squishy haha

Have a great night everyone...have you picked up any of the Texas Collection?

Tuesday, February 1, 2011

Zoya Charla + BurbBeauty Giveaway

*Zoya Charla*
(2 coats)

LOVE LOVE LOVE. And mermaids. I think thats all?

Haha this bottle was to replace Catch me In your net by OPI which broke. I know that they are dupes, and maybe my memory is just faulty but I SWEAR that Charla dries way glossier/not as gritty as CMIYN did. Also this polish is a big compliment many people mentioned it while I had it on. Yep. Beautiful!

I ordered the Intimate collection and its on backorder :( BUMMER. But I was cheered up because I got a package today from Lola of Burb Beauty!( In it contained OPI From A to Zurich and Nars Torrid blush which I won in a giveaway she had. Which brings me to her current giveaway, the OPI KP collection! Run & check it out...her blog is awesome!

Unfortunately I had literally just painted my nails Zoya Gilda when I got the package so I couldnt put From A to Zurich on, I can't wait to try it with Barielle Elle's Spell. Also I was pleasantly surprised by Torrid...when I looked at pictures on Nars Site it looked like it was hot HOT pink (maybe I was looking at the wrong picture haha) but its actually a really nice coral-y gold pink!

In other news I'm slowly becoming a MUA Nail Boarder haha! My name is kookiekathleen (don't ask) so yeah, thats me! Maybe I'll post a NOTD soon haha...I don't know, I'm kind of scared people will be like "OMG your nails are freaking hideous!!!"

(Okay this post is going all over the place but whatever) Annnnnd, OPI Texas is releasing tomorrow. From what I've gathered the Texas Collection release will be more...prepared? then the KP collection. Like remember the KP release date was actually pushed back because so many places didnt have them on time and what not. Yep. Originally I was super excited for this collection but with my budget it came between getting some Texas colors or the Zoya Intimate and the Zoya won easily. I may still pick up one of the "sorbet" colors. Psh. Sorbet? ITS JELLY. haha, yeah the sorbet thing bothers me only because I don't think sorbet is a good word to describe jelly polishes....jelly is a good word to describe jelly polishes lol!

Well I'm off to create a look for school tomorrow using torrid :D I'm thinking using my Benefit Her Name was Glowla kit for eyes.

EDIT: ^^Her name was GLOWLA. and LOLA sent me the blush. *twilight zone music*