Sunday, January 30, 2011

OPI Funky Dunkey

*OPI Funky Dunkey*
(2 coats)

Though I'm sure it doesnt need to be said, let me just give the general disclaimer that all purples of this type need: ITS NOT THIS BLUE IN PERSON. :D haha, seriously though, these types of purple are impossible for me to capture. Pretty much Funky Dunkey is a mid tone purple creme. plain & simple. I know ChG Grape Pop is a dupe and I'm sure there are tons of others. I really like it though, and I'm really surprised I didnt have a purple like this in my collection already. Though the formula was a teeny bit on the thin side compared to usual OPI creme formula, but it didnt give me any issues. Also, does anyone know if the shrek collection is permanent? Because my Ulta still has TONS of all the colors.

I definitely had an awesome birthday because I got to go to PF Changs, which I love! The lettuce wraps are amazing! And I had my favorite, honey chicken. So I'm a happy camper :)

Also I found the Anchors Away Collection at Ulta (while searching for Black Shatter, they didnt have it)! Except it was only a very little display that holds 1 of each color, luckily no one had touched it before me. So I got Ahoy! and Sea Spray...and I'm very happy with the purchase! Normally I never buy ChG at Ulta because they're like 6.49? somewhere in the 6$ range which is a lot compared to what you would pay at like Sally's or something. But I had a 20% off coupon so I just got them because I wasnt sure if I would get the opportunity again.

Whew, wordy post. I kind of just felt like jabbering today haha :) Thanks for looking guys!

Saturday, January 29, 2011

Zoya Ali

*Zoya Ali*
(2 coats)

I love this shade! This was the neon I elected to wear for midterms (I always wear neons during standardized testing...I'll have to pick a super bright one for the SAT's haha) so I was wearing it for awhile. Ali is pretty tame is regards to neons in I think it would be a good shade for someone who isnt as adventurous but still wants to try neon looks. Another cool thing about Ali is that it doesnt dry matte or even satin like most neons do. This is probably because it isnt totally eye searing, but it doesnt dry totally glossy, you'll still need topcoat to get it that way. Overall I'm really glad I picked Ali up and got a lot of compliments.

Today is my birthday and listen to the SWEETEST thing ever! My friends all chipped in and are getting me two RBL's! They ordered me Plie (LONG time lemming) and Dead Calm! So sweet! I luff them :D

Hope you all have a good saturday!

Thursday, January 27, 2011

OPI HooDoo VooDoo & Smokin' In Havana on TD!

Hey everyone! I was roaming around TransDesign when I saw they had OPI Hoodoo Voodoo and Smokin' In Havana for sale! If you remember or did not know, these shades where included in a 100,000 fan giveaway OPI had on their facebook where they gave away 12 (I think....actually maybe just 8 or 5) retired shades. And these two were part of it!

(Smok'n in Havana)

Now, these 2 don't excite me really BUT I can only pray this means they will be bringing back the other shades (aka I NEED Parlez Vous OPI?) Hope you guys are having a really awesome day! I had a snow day due the freaking 18 inches we got and I have a 2 hour delay tomorrow, WOOT! :D

Any of you guys excited for these 2?

*got the image from TD

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Zoya Gwin (Hello Again!)

Oh geez it feels like I've been gone for a long time! Of course it wasn't really that long at all haha
(Zoya Gwin)
*2 coats*

Pretty darkened orange coral. With strong gold shimmer. I've already shown you guys Zoya Ginger and looking back I probably don't need both. I think I prefer Ginger to Gwin. But for sure Zoya makes the best orange polishes I think! I'm so backlogged with my photos this is from maybe 2 weeks ago so I can't really remember exactly how I feel about it haha!

Because I'm crazy I'm already thinking about a 100 follower giveaway (God willing I EVER get there lol, because you never know)! I was thinking maybe giveaway half of the anchors away collection (like those sets) or let you pick 1 polish from RBL spring collection. Or let you pick any one of The Zoya Sampler Packs. OR giveaway some cult nails or a-england stuff. Sooooo, any thoughts on what would be cool? I'm not sure yet. I just get over excited too soon about this stuff!

Thursday, January 20, 2011

Zoya Harlow

*Zoya Harlow*
(2 coats-Pre CleanUp)

Harlow is the purple-y pink matte velvet shade from Zoya! Depending on how you look at it, I could see it being purple OR pink. As with all of the matte velvet shades that I have, its really amazing! Application was great and dry time was uber quick! I know some people say that it dries so fast you won't even be finished painting the nail...but that only makes me wonder how slow they are painting their nails haha :) or maybe how fast I am. Either way Harlow is simply gorgeous and if you are into mattes you should definitely get it! Though I would suggest Savita or Verushcka before Harlow...but they are all amazing!

I've set a budget for spring nail polish (hoping to limit what I get) and it's hard narrowing it down, so many awesome collections! I'm SO enthralled with the new a england brand, with all the mythicals. Because like a lot of people it seems, I'm really into that time period. But converted to USD, they are like 15-16$ dollars each...ouch :/
Also, speaking of expensive polish, have you guys seen the new RBL polishes yet? What do you guys think? I really love the purple gray one but the others not so much. Which is good for my wallet I guess.

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Zoya Valerie

*Zoya Valerie*
(1 coat)

Okay. So this is a pretty bad picture. I only did 1 coat which looked pretty opaque in person but the camera flash revealed otherwise haha. Let me just say the formula on valerie is FLAWLESS. The pic is pre cleanup...notice the lack of polish all over the place! Seriously it only went where I put it and was just awesome. The color is a super pretty dark purple that flashes gold! Pretty much if you even like nail polish a little bit, you NEED this polish. Yep. Just a bottle of awesomesauce.

In a bizarre twist of events...I have off again! We got a snow day! So amazing :D Especially since it really isnt snowing that bad and in my area we are used to pretty large amounts of snow. BlahBlahBlah. Midterms are this week. Annnnnnd RBL's spring collection is going to be up on ALU and some other blogs tomorrow! I think maybe Scrangie? I dont know, but that is what Ji said on her facebook! I'm really excited for that :D

Sunday, January 16, 2011

Zoya Gaia

*Zoya Gaia*
(3 coats)

This reminds me of snow with sunlight hitting it! :) Gaia is pretty sheer, but on my short nails it covered well in 3 coats...but you can see on my middle it showed the VNL but it didnt really bother me. It's a marshmallow white with gold sprinkled throughout. It's just a really pretty delicate white which I really like. I would NOT recommend it however if you have major issues with VNL or colors that don't build very well. Because after 3 coats I didnt feel Gaia would get to point where it would cover VNL..but maybe it would at 5-6. Sooo yeah, I really like it though despite its flaws. I can't wait to try it with $OPI Only Gold for Me on top!

Well....I'm going to return to being a hermit covered in blankets watching TLC wedding shows haha :) Have a great day all!

Oh wait, also I'm going prom dress shopping tomorrow which I'm really excited for! I'll keep you guys updated on how it goes...only thing I'm worried about is I get so tired just trying on lots of clothes so hopefully I'll be good haha

Friday, January 14, 2011

Zoya Shawn

*Zoya Shawn*
(2 coats-Pre Clean Up)

Creamy smooth yellow murky green shade! Application was standard Zoya awesomeness, and I really like this made me feel badass (don't ask why haha). I know some people felt this shade was a little too 'weird' for them, but I think anyone could pull it off. In this pic you can see by looking at the bottle that it does have a strong yellow undertone. Yeah. Can't really think of anything else to say.

Midterms are next week, so posting will most likely be sparse. I'm trying to decide what color I should wear. I was thinking Zoya Flowie, because it is a very neutral shade. Or Zoya Ali, which is a super bright neon pink haha. During Finals last year I wore ChG Pink Voltage (also very neon) and people complained my nails distracted them during the test haha! So I'm thinking maybe neon should be a tradition

Hope you all have an awesome day...I'm off school again for MLK day so I'll probably be catching up on my sleep for the rest of the day :)

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

OPI The Show Must Go On

*OPI The Show Must Go On*
(2 coats)

My camera was dying as I took this pic so I didnt even try to capture the gold side of the duo chrome, you've all seen it I'm sure. I really loved the way this polish applied, I'm not really in love with the color though. However I'm glad I own it & have worn it 2x already so its getting good use. Also I got great lasted 5 days and then I removed it so maybe longer. I feel like with this color you're either totally in love with it or just like "meh".

My current obsession right now is the Zoya Intimate collection, I'm loving it! But I dont think I can justify getting 6 new Zoya's now that I have I think 11-12 untrieds, which for me is to much. I hope you guys are having an awesome day! I'm on a snow day from school so its a great day haha :)

Tuesday, January 11, 2011

Zoya Haul + Updates

Here's my loot from the 3 free FB thing! I, of course, could not be restricted to only 3 and ended up getting 4 and ridge filler.


1. Gaia
2. Gwin
3. Gilda
4. Charla
5. Ridge Filler

Lots of G's haha! I got Gaia (I prefer spelling it Gaea) simply for the name, because in my ancient myth class we had to dress up as gods/goddesses and pretend we were them and I was gaea. But it does look very pretty!

So, yeah I havent really been around because I was on my schools Model United Nations trip. If you are in Highschool and are interested in politics or just world issues: JOIN! It is so awesome! You get assigned a country and represent it in whichever committee you are in. I was in Political & Security representing Sudan. However Sudan had its referendum to separate into 2 countries right in the middle of Model UN so...yep.

Anyway thats whats been going on. The conference totally WRECKED my nails so they had to be cut even shorter than the were. I wore OPI Plum Full of Cheer and have to say, wasnt loving it.

Hope you all are having a great day! I have a backlog of untrieds that is soooo long and they are mostly expect a lot of Zoya coming up haha :)

Monday, January 3, 2011

$OPI: Havana Dreams

*Sephora By OPI Havana Dreams*
(3-4 coats)

BOO. My camera is incapable of accurately photographing light blues. Havana Dreams is much less bright in person. This is one of the colors people were hoping to be a Chanel Riva dupe, but alas not. It is a very pale watery blue with really thin formula. I did enjoy the color but it was like trench warfare getting it to be good in 3 coats haha...pretty streaky and left bald patches (so I had to do 4 coats on some nails). I've seen some people pull it off well in 3 though, but for the price-tag I would not recommend this color. Which is sad because I really wanted to love it.

Random, have any of you guys smelled Versace Pour Homme? I got it as a free sample from a Sephora order and I'm so in love with it! Even though its made for men (and I've read reviews on it that said its a really masculine smell lol) I wore today and got tons of compliments! Is that weird? Yeah, I feel like thats weird haha. But I don't know I could justify spending a lot of money on men's perfume. or cologne I guess haha...but I love it!!! I dunno haha...don't judge me.

Okay. Yeah. have a nice night all

Saturday, January 1, 2011

Essie Merino Cool

*Essie Merino Cool*
(2 coats)

Really nice grayed out purple creme! This photo really brings out the gray tones to Merino Cool, in person the purple stands out more. My favorite thing about this polish is that it is so shiny! I've heard that it is comparable to $OPI Metro Chic, but Metro Chic is less purple I think. Oh yeah, that blotch is Zoya Crystal haha, I was cleaning around the neck of the bottle and some got stuck on my nail & dried before I noticed. I really like this polish a lot and would definitely recommend it, but it is not the most original color and a lot of you may have a color close to it in your stash.

Have you guys seen the Zoya Intimate Collection swatches yet? They're up on VV & Scrangie if you havent. I think they are all super pretty! My favorites are Dove, Jules, Marley & Caitlin.

On Zoya's Facebook page awhile back everyone was posting name suggestions and I suggested Gemma, which they ended up naming the green color! So I'm being delusional and letting my self belief they picked it from my suggestion :)

And if you've been living under a rock starting on Jan 4, going through the 7th you can get 3 free Zoya's with a code they'll release on the 3rd. You just have to pay S&H. I'll be picking up Sarah, Charla (to replace my broken Catch Me In Your Net) and Gilda. Any of you guys know which ones your getting if you are taking advantage of the deal?

Okay. That's It. :)